STK Monitor 2024
Edition 1. Figures on Czech STK failures, based on open Ministry of Transport data covering 1 January 2024 through 31 December 2024.
Of the vehicles aged 3-5 years, 3,7% had a serious or dangerous defect. For vehicles aged 15-19 years, that share is 9,8%. The full tables are below and are free to cite with attribution.
Share of serious and dangerous defects by age group
Share of STK tests with at least one serious or dangerous defect (grade B or C), by vehicle age at the time of test. Based on the full Czech STK fleet.
| Age | Tests | With B/C defect | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-5 years | 400 509 | 14 795 | 3,7% |
| 6-8 years | 705 242 | 33 712 | 4,8% |
| 9-11 years | 445 180 | 27 945 | 6,3% |
| 12-14 years | 579 575 | 45 136 | 7,8% |
| 15-19 years | 1 013 054 | 98 952 | 9,8% |
Most common defect categories
Share of categorised defect items in this category, measured across the 109 models Plateop tracks. This is a share of defect items, not the chance that a vehicle fails the STK: a vehicle can have a defect for more than one reason at once.
| Category | With B/C defect | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chassis and chassis attachments | 17 836 974 | 62 659 921 | 28,5% |
| Braking equipment | 12 072 853 | 61 486 979 | 19,6% |
| Lighting equipment and parts of the electrical system | 11 438 165 | 62 667 091 | 18,3% |
| Axles, wheels, tyres, suspension | 10 595 232 | 61 942 304 | 17,1% |
| Steering | 4 534 328 | 58 690 991 | 7,7% |
| Visibility | 3 774 825 | 59 282 642 | 6,4% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 2 459 540 | 62 004 917 | 4,0% |
| Nuisance | 979 810 | 56 698 747 | 1,7% |
| Other equipment | 1 028 131 | 60 983 023 | 1,7% |
| Supplementary tests for passenger-carrying vehicles of categories M2 and M3 | 46 814 | 44 879 298 | 0,1% |
Models with the lowest and highest defect shares
Per age group, the three models with the lowest and the highest share of serious or dangerous defects. Only models with at least 800 tests in that age group are included; small counts produce flukes and are therefore excluded.
3-5 years
Lowest defect share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Toyota RAV4 | 1 489 | 1,8% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 3 537 | 1,8% |
| Škoda Karoq | 11 225 | 1,8% |
Highest defect share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Fiat Ducato | 1 805 | 9,0% |
| Citroen Jumper | 1 045 | 8,7% |
| Peugeot Boxer | 2 164 | 8,7% |
6-8 years
Lowest defect share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Suzuki SX4 | 1 112 | 1,2% |
| Suzuki Vitara | 4 216 | 2,0% |
| Volkswagen Golf Sportsvan | 1 002 | 2,1% |
Highest defect share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz Sprinter | 2 460 | 7,9% |
| Citroen Jumper | 2 692 | 7,7% |
| Dacia Dokker | 6 236 | 7,6% |
9-11 years
Lowest defect share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Skoda Citigo | 1 985 | 3,2% |
| Suzuki SX4 | 1 541 | 3,4% |
| Skoda Yeti | 8 989 | 4,0% |
Highest defect share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Transit | 4 111 | 10,8% |
| Dacia Dokker | 1 312 | 10,1% |
| Renault Megane | 1 223 | 9,6% |
12-14 years
Lowest defect share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Skoda Citigo | 1 696 | 4,0% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 5 924 | 5,2% |
| Audi A6 | 1 621 | 5,4% |
Highest defect share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Transit | 7 933 | 13,3% |
| Citroen C4 Picasso | 1 079 | 11,7% |
| Peugeot Partner | 1 023 | 11,5% |
Method and definitions
- Source: open STK roadworthiness test data, Ministry of Transport, covering 1 January 2024 through 31 December 2024.
- A test counts as a test with a defect when it had at least one grade B (serious, the vehicle may only continue conditionally) or grade C (dangerous, the vehicle may not continue) defect. Minor grade A defects never count; that makes Czech shares structurally lower than in countries that count every genuine defect.
- The fleet figures per age group come from the full Czech STK fleet, not filtered by make or model.
- The category and model figures are measured across the 109 models from 23 makes that Plateop tracks (667 data cells). That is broad but not the entire fleet; the fleet figures above are the reference for that.
- Models only qualify as outliers with at least 800 tests in the age group concerned.
- Editions are not changed after publication. This edition was compiled on 3 September 2026.
Year-on-year comparisons appear from the second frozen edition onward: every edition is frozen, so shifts can be demonstrated.
Using these figures
Free to cite with attribution; online, please include a link:
Source: Plateop STK Monitor, plateop.com/pers
All editions and method